FANDOM


Yu Kobayashi (also spelled as "Yuu") is a Japanese seiyu and one of the voice actors in 7th Dragon III Code: VFD.

Kobayashi Yuu

Information Edit

Japanese Name: 小林 ゆう (Kobayashi Yuu)

Gender: Female

Birthdate: February 5th, 1982

Age: 36

Blood Type: O

Height: 5'6

First Appearance: 7th Dragon III Code: VFD

Voice Over Role in 7th Dragon III: Nagamimi

7th Dragon Role(s) Edit

7th Dragon III Code: VFD:

Nagamimi

Drama CD Role(s):

7th Dragon III Code: VFD Drama CD:

Nagamimi

Videos:

「セブンスドラゴンIII code:VFD」ドラマCD冒頭6分試聴 (7th Dragon III Code: VFD Drama CD First 6 Minutes):

Nagamimi

7th Dragon III Code: VFD NicoNico Broadcast:

Herself

Nagamimi

Non 7th Dragon Roles Edit

Anime:

AIKa ZERO (OAV) as Hamlet actress (ep 1)

Air Gear: Kuro no Hane to Nemuri no Mori -Break on the Sky- (OAV) as Emiri Adachi

AKB0048 (TV) as Sashiko's Fan

Allison & Lillia (TV) as Rune (ep 3)

Altair: A Record of Battles (TV) as Lelederik

Amatsuki (TV) as Benitobi

Animal Crossing (movie) as Yuu

Arakawa Under the Bridge (TV) as Amazoness (ep 13)

Arakawa under the Bridge × Bridge (TV) as Amazoness

(The) Asterisk War: The Academy City on the Water (TV 2) as Hilda Jane Rowlands (ep 24)

Attack on Titan (TV) as Sasha Blouse

Attack on Titan (TV 2/2017) as Sasha Blouse

Attack on Titan Part 1 – Guren no Yumiya (movie) as Sasha Blouse

Attack on Titan: Junior High (TV) as Sasha Blouse

Aura: Koga Maryuin's Last War (movie) as Oda

Ayakashi (TV) as Kanta Nagao (eps 2, 9)

B Gata H Kei - Yamada’s First Time (TV) as Kyōka Kanejō

Baccano! (TV) as Nice Holystone

Bakugan Battle Brawlers (TV) as Danma "Dan" Kūsō

Bakugan Battle Brawlers: Gundalian Invaders (TV) as Dan

Bakugan Battle Brawlers: New Vestroia (TV) as Dan

Basquash! (TV) as Audience (ep 12); Crawly

Beyblade Burst (TV) as Wakiya Komurasaki

Beyblade Burst God (TV) as Wakiya Komurasaki

Black Clover (TV) as Charlotte Rosary

Black Jack (TV) as Eiji (Karte 26)

Bleach (TV) as Hisagi Shuhei (Young)

Blood Blockade Battlefront (TV) as Chain Sumeragi

Blood Blockade Battlefront & Beyond (TV 2) as Chain Sumeragi

Blue Dragon (TV) as Romu

Burst Angel (TV) as Classmate (eps 5-6); Senior Student (ep 6)

Buso Renkin (TV) as Chitose Tateyama; Shuusui Hayasaka (Child) (ep 11)

Candy Boy (ONA) as Shizuku Sakurai

Canvas 2 - Niji Iro no Sketch (TV) as Basketball club member (ep 13)

Chain Chronicle (OAV) as Kiki

Chivalry of a Failed Knight (TV) as Ayase Ayatsuji (eps 5-8, 12)

Chōyaku Hyakunin Isshu: Uta Koi (TV) as Murasaki Shikibu

Classroom Crisis (TV) as Angelina

Cutie Honey Universe as Miharu Tsuneni

Dai - Shogun - Great Revolution (TV) as Rika Yurihara

Daily Lives of High School Boys (TV) as Yanagin

Dan Doh!! (TV) as Dandoh Aoba

Dance in the Vampire Bund (TV) as Meiren

Danganronpa 3: The End of Hope's Peak High School: Despair Arc (TV) as Mahiru Koizumi

Danganronpa 3: The End of Hope's Peak High School: Hope Arc (special) as Mahiru Koizumi

Denki-Gai (TV) as G Men

Denpa teki na Kanojo (OAV) as Miya Satsuki

Descending Stories: Showa Genroku Rakugo Shinju (TV) as Konatsu

Devils and Realist (TV) as Eligos

Digimon Xros Wars: Toki o Kakeru Shōnen Hunter-tachi (TV) as Makoto Tamura (ep 15)

Doraemon the Movie: Nobita in the New Haunts of Evil - Peko and the Five Explore as Peko

Double-J (TV) as Françoise Sakai

Dragonar Academy (TV) as Avdocha Kiltzkaya

Dragonaut - The Resonance (TV) as Ryōko Kakei

Duel Masters VS R (TV) as Dewey Mouse

Fairy Musketeers (TV) as Boy in mirror (eps 17, 35)

Fairy Tail (TV) as Daphne (eps 69-72)

Fractale (TV) as Clain

Gallery Fake (TV) as Tomomi Aonuma (ep 8)

Gekijōban Gintama Kanketsu-hen: Yorozuya yo Eien Nare (movie) as Ayame Sarutobi

Ginga e Kickoff!! (TV) as Shō Ōta

Gintama (TV) as Ayame "Sacchan" Sarutobi

Gintama (TV 4/2015) as Ayame "Sacchan" Sarutobi

Gintama Season 4 (TV 6/2017) as Ayame "Sacchan" Sarutobi

Gintama' (TV 2/2011) as Sarutobi Ayame

Gintama' (TV 3/2012) as Ayame "Sacchan" Sarutobi (5 episodes)

Glass Maiden (TV) as Sara

Goku Sayonara Zetsubō Sensei (OAV) as Kaere Kimura

Gourmet Girl Graffiti (TV) as Tsuyuko

Guardian Hearts Power Up! (OAV) as Madoka Kagami

Guilty Crown: Lost Christmas (OAV) as Present

Gunbuster 2: Diebuster (OAV) as Citrone Rimone

Hajime no Ippo Rising (TV) as Nanako Itagaki

Hajime no Ippo: New Challenger (TV) as Nanako Itagaki

Handa-kun (TV) as Sawako Tennouji

Happy Seven (TV) as Mahiru Oki

Hell Girl (TV) as Friend (ep 2); Saki Kirino (ep 14)

Hells (movie) as Female Gatekeeper

Hero Bank (TV) as Isshin Kaimei

Heroes ~Legend of Battle Disks~ (TV) as Gronor

Hi-no-youjin (movie) as Oume

Hidamari Sketch × Hoshimittsu (TV) as Marin (ep 10)

Higepiyo (TV) as Hiroshi

High School Fleet (OAV) as Machiko "Macchi" Noma

High School Fleet (TV) as Machiko "Macchi" Noma

High Score (TV) as Emika Matsumoto

Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Kira (OAV) as Satoshi Hōjō

Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Rei (OAV) as Satoshi Hōjō

Higurashi no Naku Koroni Kai (TV) as Satoshi Hōjō

Horizon in the Middle of Nowhere (TV) as Futayo Honda

Horizon in the Middle of Nowhere II (TV) as Futayo Honda

Hyakka Ryōran Samurai After (OAV) as Matabee Gotō

Hyperdimension Neptunia (TV) as Rei Kiseijyō (Rei Ryghts)

In Another World With My Smartphone (TV) as Tsubaki (ep 9)

Inazuma Eleven GO (TV) as Hoshino Ryuuhei; Kaedeno Komichi; Kamiya Kouta; Koizaki Io; Nagisawa Nagisa; Ranmaru Kirino

Inazuma Eleven GO 2: Chrono Stone (TV) as Ranmaru Kirino

Inazuma Eleven GO Galaxy (TV) as Hilary Flail; Ranmaru Kirino; Rashid Haqim; Rolan Lazarev

Inazuma Eleven Go vs. Danbōru Senki W (movie) as Ranmaru Kirino 

Inazuma Eleven GO: Kyūkyoku no Kizuna Griffon (movie) as Onizuka Heita; Ranmaru Kirino 

Inazuma Eleven: Chōjigen Dream Match (movie) as Ranmaru Kirino

Inuyasha (TV) as Child (ep 162)

Inuyasha the Movie 4: Fire on the Mystic Island as Dai

Is This a Zombie? (OAV) as Delusion Yū (ep 3)

Itsudatte My Santa! (OAV) as Sharry

Ixion Saga DT (TV) as Miranda

Jinsei - Life Consulting (TV) as Fusae Jigokudani (ep 08)

Kamen no Maid Guy (TV) as Miwa Hirano

Kamisama Kiss (TV) as Isohime

Kekkai Sensen: Ō-sama no Restaurant no Ō-sama (OAV) as Chain Sumeragi

Kemono Friends (TV) as Tsuchinoko

Kenko Zenrakei Suieibu Umisho (TV) as Ai Shindō (eps 12-13); Mayo Shindō (eps 12-13); Mimi Shindō (eps 12-13); Nagi Shindō (eps 12-13)

Ketsuekigata-kun! (TV 4) as O-Type-chan

Ketsuekigata-kun! 3 (TV) as O-Type-chan

Kino's Journey - the Beautiful World- (TV) as Sheep B (ep 12)

Kiss Him, Not Me (TV) as Kae Serinuma

Kyo no Gononi (OAV 2009) as Ryōta Satō

Kyo no Gononi (TV) as Ryota Sato

Letter Bee: Light and Blue Night Fantasy (special) as Elena Fran

Level E (TV) as Mikihisa (eps 8-9)

Lord Marksman and Vanadis (TV) as Elizavetta Fomina (ep 8)

Lovely Muuuuuuuco! (TV 3) as Tamaki-kun

Magi: Adventure of Sinbad (OAV) as Falan

Magi: Adventure of Sinbad (TV) as Falan

Magical Girl Raising Project (TV) as Shizuku Ashū (eps 5, 7-8); Weiss Winterprison

Magician's Academy (TV) as Synclavia

Maho Girls Precure! (TV) as Spalda

Mahō Sensei Negima! Anime Final (movie) as Setsuna Sakurazaki

Mahō Sensei Negima!: Mō Hitotsu no Sekai (OAV) as Setsuna Sakurazaki

Mahō Sensei Negima!: Shiroki Tsubasa Ala Alba (OAV) as Setsuna Sakurazaki

Mahou Sensei Negima! (special) as Setsuna Sakurazaki

Mahou Sensei Negima! OVA Haru as Setsuna Sakurazaki

Mahou Sensei Negima! OVA Natsu as Setsuna Sakurazaki

Maid Sama! (TV) as Hinata Shintani (child); Shizuko Kaga

Maji de Otaku na English! Ribbon-chan: Eigo de Tatakau Mahō Shōjo (TV) as Valko

Maji de Otaku na English! Ribbon-chan: Eigo de Tatakau Mahō Shōjo the TV as Baruko Rai

March comes in like a lion (TV) as Dog (ep 5)

Maria Holic (TV) as Mariya Shidō

Maria Holic Alive (TV) as Mariya Shidō

Maria Watches Over Us 3rd Season (OAV) as Kikuyo Ayanokōji

Medaka Box (TV) as Miri Natayama (ep 12)

Mobile Suit Gundam Seed MSV Astray (OAV Promo) as Kazahana Adja (BLUE FRAME)

MonHun Nikki Girigiri Airū-mura Airū Kiki Ippatsu (TV) as Nyaito

MonHun Nikki Girigiri Airū-mura G (TV) as Nyaito

Monster Musume (TV) as Smith

Monster Musume no Iru Nichijō SP (OAV) as Smith

Musashi (TV) as Ninja-tarou; Sasuke

My Wife is the Student Council President (TV) as Ryoji Wakana

Nanbaka (ONA) as Upa

Nanbaka (TV) as Upa

Natsu no Arashi! Akinai-chū (TV) as Yoshimi Anamori

Negima! (TV) as Setsuna Sakurazaki

Negima!? (TV) as Setsuna Sakurazaki

Nisekoi: (TV 2) as Parrot (ep 5)

Noramimi (TV) as Child Kacchan (ep 9); Kotarou (ep 3)

Nyan Koi! (TV) as Nagi Ichinose (eps 3-12)

Occult Academy (TV) as Chihiro Kawashima

Okamikakushi - Masque of the Wolf (TV) as Hiroshi Kuzumi

Okusama wa Maho Shojo (TV) as Katsura

One Off (OAV) as Cynthia B. Rogers

Oneechan ga Kita (TV) as Mitsuru Hanazono

Pandalian (TV) as Abby

Planetes (TV) as Child E (ep 18); Classmate's Wife (ep 13); New Worker (ep 20)

Pocket Monsters: Diamond & Pearl (TV) as Hatsune (ep 21)

Poco's Udon World (TV) as Kaeru/Frog

Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Time and Darkness (special) as Pukurin

Pokémon: Black and White (TV) as Thane (ep 65)

Polar Bear's Café (TV) as Tsukiko (ep 42)

Pop Team Epic (TV) as Pipimi (ep 5a)

Princess Princess (TV) as Sakamoto Natsumi (ep 6)

Prism Ark (TV) as Aira; Jung von Ferdinand; Meister

Queen's Blade Premium Visual Book (OAV) as Shigi

Queen's Blade Rebellion Premium Visual Book (OAV) as Shigi (ep 2)

Queen's Blade: Rebellion (TV) as Shigi

Ragnarok The Animation (TV) as Rin (eps 16-18)

Rakugo Tennyo Oyui (TV) as Ryo Sengoku

Rumiko Takahashi Anthology (TV) as female high school student (ep 6)

Saint October (TV) as Misaki Hijiri

Saki (TV) as Yumi Kajiki

Saki - The Nationals (TV) as Yumi Kajiki

Samurai 7 (TV) as Shino

Samurai Bride (TV) as Matabee Gotō

Samurai Flamenco (TV) as Miami Ballerina (ep 14)

Samurai Girls (TV) as Matabee Gotō

Sands of Destruction (TV) as Lia Dragonell

Sasami: Magical Girls Club (TV) as Ayane

Say "I love you." (TV) as Mei's mother

Sayonara, Zetsubou-Sensei (TV) as Kaere Kimura

School Rumble (TV) as Lala González (eps 18, 20-23)

School Rumble Sangakki (OAV) as Lala Gonzalez (ep 26)

School Rumble: 2nd Semester (TV) as Drive (ep 21); Lala Gonzales

School Rumble: Extra Class (OAV) as Lala González (ep 2)

Schoolgirl Strikers Animation Channel (TV) as Imina Ibuki

Seitokai Yakuindomo (movie) as Naruko Yokoshima

Seitokai Yakuindomo (OAV) as Naruko Yokoshima

Seitokai Yakuindomo (TV) as Naruko Yokoshima

Seitokai Yakuindomo* (TV) as Naruko Yokoshima

Sekai Ichi Hatsukoi - The World's Greatest First Love (TV 2) as Kaoru Asahina (child; ep 6)

Sekirei (TV) as Akitsu

Sekirei: Pure Engagement (TV) as Akitsu

Sekkō Boys (TV) as Sanjusangendo Hashiritai (8); Setsuko Furoyanagi (ep 5)

Senran Kagura: Estival Versus - Festival Eve Full of Swimsuits (OAV) as Katsuragi

Senran Kagura: Ninja Flash! (TV) as Katsuragi

Servant × Service (TV) as Kaoru Hasebe (eps 5, 9)

Sgt. Frog (TV) as Yamada (ep 273)

Shampoo Ōji (TV) as Liquid Soap

Shōjo Fight (OAV) as Rumiko Hasegawa

Shōwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjū (OAV) as Konatsu

Shōwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjū (TV) as Konatsu

Sket Dance (TV) as Kikuno Asahina (35 episodes); Teruko (ep 30)

Soul Link (TV) as Shuhei Aizawa (young)

Sound of the Sky (TV) as Rio Kazumiya

Starship Operators (TV) as Minase Shinohara

Steins;Gate (TV) as Ruka Urushibara

Steins;Gate 0 (TV) as Ruka Urushibara

Steins;Gate: The Movie - Load Region of Déjà Vu as Ruka Urushibara

Sukisho (TV) as Kitamura Fuuta (child)

Super Danganronpa 2.5: Nagito Komaeda and the Destroyer of the World (OAV) as Mahiru Koizumi

Tantei Opera Milky Holmes (TV) as Kate (ep 5)

Tegami Bachi: Letter Bee (TV) as Elena Bran (ep 17)

Tegami Bachi: Reverse (TV) as Elena (ep 14)

Tiger Mask W (TV) as Miss X

Tokyo ESP (TV) as Kobato Kugimiya (ep 8)

Tokyo Ghoul:re (TV) as Kanae von Rosewald

Tokyo Tribe 2 (TV) as Sunmi

Tono to Issho (OAV) as Ranmaru Mori

Tono to Issho (TV) as Mori Ranmaru

Tono to Issho: Gantai no Yabō (TV) as Komatsu; Ranmaru Mori

Touka Gettan (TV) as Shouko Rokujou

Transformers: Robots in Disguise (U.S. TV 2015) as Filch

Tsuyokiss - Cool×Sweet (TV) as Nagomi Yashi

Umineko - When They Cry (TV) as Kanon

UQ Holder! Magister Negi Magi! 2 (TV) as Setsuna Sakurazaki (eps 3, 12)

When They Cry - Higurashi (TV) as Satoshi Hōjō

World Break: Aria of Curse for a Holy Swordsman (TV) as Tokiko Kanzaki

(The) World God Only Knows (TV) as Yū Hatori (ep 1)

(The) World God Only Knows Season Two (TV) as Yū Hatori (ep 12)

Yatterman Night (TV) as Takeshi (ep 5)

You're Being Summoned, Azazel (TV) as Undine

You're Being Summoned, Azazel Z (TV) as Undine

Yu-Gi-Oh! Zexal (TV) as Cathy

Yu-Gi-Oh! Zexal II (TV) as Cathy

Yume Ōkoku to Nemureru 100-Nin no Ōji-sama Short Stories (ONA) as Peco (ep 1)

Z/X Ignition (TV) as Audium (eps 7-8, 10-11); Malice (ep 05)

Zan Sayonara Zetsubō Sensei (TV) as Kaere Kimura

Zan Sayonara Zetsubō Sensei Bangai-chi (OAV) as Kaere Kimura

Zoku Sayonara Zetsubō Sensei (TV) as Kaere Kimura

Video Games Edit

12Riven - Yuyu Hoshino

ARMS - Biff

Ar tonelico III: Sekai Shūen no Hikigane wa Shōjo no Uta ga Hajiku - Luphan

Arcana Heart 2 - Dorothy Albright

E.X. Troopers - W.I.Z-α, W.I.Z-β, W.I.Z-γ

Fate/EXTRA - Lil' Ronnie

Fate/Grand Order - Enkidu

Final Fantasy Type-0 - Yuzuki

Fire Emblem: Awakening - Lucina (Marth)

Fire Emblem Fates - Lucina

Fire Emblem Heroes - Lucina, Sheena

Koumajou Densetsu 2: Stranger's Requiem - Ran Yakumo

Granblue Fantasy - Therese

Guilty Crown: Lost Xmas as Present

Hyperdimension Neptunia Victory - Rei Ryghts

League of Legends - Vi

Memories Off: Yubikiri no Kioku - Kasumi Nagumo

Metal Gear Solid: Peace Walker - Cécile Cosima Caminades

Metal Max Xeno - Misaki

Omega Labyrinth - Marika Hikawa

Phantom of the Kill – Vajra

Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Time and Explorers of Darkness - Pukurin (Wigglytuff)

Project X Zone 2 - Lucina

Resident Evil 7: Biohazard - Zoe Baker

Rune Factory Oceans - Mikoto

Mega Man ZX Advent - Model A

Super Smash Bros. for Nintendo 3DS and Wii U - Lucina, Sable Prince

Steins;Gate - Luka Urushibara

Street Fighter X Tekken - Nina Williams

Senran Kagura: Shoujotachi no Shinei – Katsuragi

Senran Kagura Burst: Guren no Shoujotachi – Katsuragi

Senran Kagura Shinovi Versus – Katsuragi

Senran Kagura 2: Deep Crimson – Katsuragi

Senran Kagura: Estival Versus – Katsuragi

Super Dangan Ronpa 2 - Mahiru Koizumi

Shinken!! - Juzumaru Ren

World of Final Fantasy - Princess Goblin

Staff Positions Edit

Attack on Titan (TV) : Ending Illustrations (ep 12)

Bakugan Battle Brawlers: Gundalian Invaders (TV) : Theme Song Performance (OP2)

(The) Disappearance of Nagato Yuki-chan (TV) : Key Animation (ep 2)

Dragonaut - The Resonance (TV) : Theme Song Performance (ED2)

Inazuma Eleven GO 2: Chrono Stone (TV) : Theme Song Performance (ED3)

Ketsuekigata-kun! 3 (TV) : Theme Song Performance

Kyo no Gononi (TV) : Theme Song Performance (Friends OP/ED)

Mahō Sensei Negima!: Mō Hitotsu no Sekai (OAV) : Theme Song Performance (OP)

Maria Holic (TV) : Theme Song Performance (OP/ED)

Maria Holic Alive (TV) : Theme Song Performance

Monster Musume (TV) : Theme Song Performance (ED)

Monster Musume no Iru Nichijō SP (OAV) : Theme Song Performance (ED)

Negima! (TV) : Theme Song Performance (OP3, OP8, ED1, ED4)

Negima!? (TV) : Theme Song Performance (OP1/ED2)

Nyan Koi! (TV) : Insert Song Performance

Occult Academy (TV) : Insert Song Performance (蠟人形の館 '99; website next episode preview; eps 10-11)

Saint October (TV) : Theme Song Performance (OP/ED2)

Sayonara, Zetsubou-Sensei (TV) : Theme Song Performance (OP/ED)

Senran Kagura: Ninja Flash! (TV) : Theme Song Performance (ED1)

Sket Dance (TV) : Theme Song Performance (ED 12)

Zan Sayonara Zetsubō Sensei Bangai-chi (OAV) : Theme Song Performance (OP)

Zoku Sayonara Zetsubō Sensei (TV) : Theme Song Performance (OP/ED3)

Drama CDs Edit

Girl Friends as Satoko Sugiyama

Maria Holic Drama CD as Mariya Shidou

Busou Renkin 2nd Drama CD as Chitose Tateyama

Roots26S beatmania IIDX Spin-off Drama as Daruma Kobayashi

Saint Seiya: Saintia Shō as Eris

Mushi to Medama to Teddy Bear as Hebi

Tokyo★Innocent as Shima Takamura

Sekirei as Uzume

DubbingEdit

Dollhouse Season 2 as Bennett Halverson

CSI: Miami Series as Cynthia

Stargate Atlantis

Legend of Flash · Fighter Kotenbaku Enema

Additional InformationEdit

  • Yu has appeared on two broadcasts for 7th Dragon III Code: VFD back in 2015
  • She reprised her role as Nagamimi for the Drama CD
  • She is the first most recent voice actor to join the 7th Dragon franchise, first appearing in 7th Dragon III. The other two are Unsho Ishizuka and Masumi Asano
  • Yu always uses honorifics in her speech due to strict education
  • Yu is unable to drive because of her parents thinking driving is dangerous
  • She is close friends with Tomokazu Sugita. Ironically, her character, Nagamimi, and Tomokazu's character, Sailas, did not get along.
  • She is very weird yet is a very talented seiyū
  • She was a model before her acting career
  • Yu is a very 'talented' artist and can draw beautiful masterpieces
  • She is a very good singer
  • On December 29th 2017, Yu announced on her Twitter that she is now married.
  • One of her hobbies is playing the guitar

Gallery Edit

External LinksEdit

Twitter: https://twitter.com/holy_kobayashi?lang=en (Japanese)

Official Fanclub: https://t.co/TMCPEmqVde?amp=1 (Japanese)

Wikipedia: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Y%C5%AB_Kobayashi

IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/name/nm2049893/

Behind The Voice Actors: http://www.behindthevoiceactors.com/Yu-Kobayashi/

Anime News Network: https://www.animenewsnetwork.com/encyclopedia/people.php?id=16095

MyAnimeList.net: https://myanimelist.net/people/34/Yuu_Kobayashi

Capture Wiki SP: http://wikisp.com/dragon3/%E3%83%9C%E3%82%A4%E3%82%B9%E9%9B%86%28%E3%83%8A%E3%82%AC%E3%83%9F%E3%83%9F%29

Refrences Edit

https://www.animenewsnetwork.com/encyclopedia/people.php?id=16095